News Update: Nominees for 34th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards Announced, March 29, 2019 in Las Vegas, NV |@Kgospel

News Update: Nominees for 34th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards Announced, March 29, 2019 in Las Vegas, NV |@Kgospel



 





JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS LEADS 2019 STELLAR GOSPEL MUSIC AWARDS WITH NINE NOMINATIONS, WHILE MARANDA CURTIS, SNOOP DOGG, TODD DULANEY, JEKALYN CARR, KORYN HAWTHORNE, AND MORE FOLLOW WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

Kirk Franklin 2019
Kirk Franklin
Top Nominees this Year also Include Brian Courtney Wilson, Tori Kelly, Kelontae Gavin, Tye Tribbett, Tasha Page-Lockhart, Cheryl Thomas Fortune, Donald Lawrence & Tri-City, Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir, Jarrell Smalls and Company

Kirk Franklin Returns to Host Annual Salute to Gospel Music Taping on Friday, March 29, 2019 and Premiering in Syndication this Spring

January 15, 2019 – Central City Productions announces the nominees in 28 categories for the 34th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards, hosted again this year by history-making artist, Kirk Franklin on Friday, March 29. Contemporary gospel artist Jonathan McReynoldsleads the field of nominees this year with nine nominations. The powerhouse singer earned recognition for his work on the album “Make Room” (Entertainment One) as well as in the key categories of Artist of the Year, Song of the Year, Male Vocalist of the Year, CD of the Year, Producer of the Year, Contemporary Male Vocalist of the Year, Contemporary CD of the Year, Urban/Inspirational Single or Performance of the Year and Recorded Music Packaging of the Year.

LAS VEGAS, NV – MARCH 24: Jonathan McReynolds attends the 33rd annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards at the Orleans Arena on March 24, 2018 in Las Vegas, Nevada. (Photo by Earl Gibson III/Getty Images) *** Local Caption *** Jonathan McReynolds
With seven nominations, chart-topping soloist Maranda Curtis, is recognized by the Stellar Awards voting body for excellence in the categories of Artist of the Year, Song of the Year, Albertina Walker Female Vocalist of the Year, CD of the Year, Traditional Female Vocalist of the Year, Recorded Music package of the Year, and Praise and Worship CD of the Year for her work on “Open Heaven” (Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade). This year promises to pleasantly surprise the gospel audience with nominations for secular artists Snoop Dogg and Tori Kelly. Snoop Dogg garners a respectable three nominations for CD of the Year, Contemporary CD of the Year, and Special Event CD of the Year with his hit CD “Bible of Love” (RCA/Inspiration), and Tori Kelly‘s angelic vocals have landed her three nominations in the categories of Albertina Walker Female Vocalist of the Year and Contemporary Female Vocalist of the Year with the smash hit “Hiding Place” (Schoolboy/Capitol), as well as Urban/Inspirational Single or Performance of the Year for her collaboration on “Never Alone” (Schoolboy/Capitol) with Stellars Host Kirk Franklin. Todd Dulaney is blessed with six nominations for “Your Great Name” (Entertainment One) for Artist of the Year, CD of the Year, Producer of the Year, Contemporary Male Vocalist of the Year, Contemporary CD of the Year, and Praise & Worship CD of the Year. Jekalyn Carr continues to rise higher in the gospel genre, earning five nominations this year in the top categories of Artist of the Year, Albertina Walker Female Vocalist of the Year, Traditional Female Vocalist of the Year, Traditional CD of the Year, and Recorded Music Packaging of the Year for her work on “One Nation Under God” (Lunjeal Music Group).
Jekalyn Carr 2019
Jekalyn Carr
With four nominations each, Koryn Hawthorne, Kelontae Gavin, Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir, and Jarrell Smalls and Company solidify their staying power in gospel music, representing contemporary and traditional gospel, respectively. Hawthorne is recognized for Song of the Year, Albertina Walker Female Vocalist of the Year, Contemporary Female Vocalist of the Year, and Music Video of the Year. Gavin has garnered Male Vocalist of the Year, Contemporary Male Vocalist of the Year, Contemporary CD of the Year, and Praise & Worship CD of the Year. Bishop Jones & CORSC and Jarrell Smalls & Company are vying for Traditional CD of the Year among their four nods each.
Other artists earning Stellar nominations include: Judah Band, The Walls Group, Earnest Pugh, Keith “Wonderboy” Johnson, VaShawn Mitchell, Jason Nelson, Israel Houghton, Fred Hammond, Jor’Dan Armstrong, and Brent Jones & the Waco Community Choir .
Don Jackson , Founder of the Stellar Awards and Chairman of Central City Productions, Inc. commented, “I am extremely excited about our 2019 Stellar Awards nominees. This year’s multiple nominations of new, established, as well as secular artists are a testament to the continued growth and success of gospel music and its appeal to a wide range of audiences across all genres. The Stellar Awards continues to be committed to celebrating the best in music that inspires and uplifts everyone.”
The Stellar Awards show taping will return to The Orleans Arena in Las Vegas on Friday, March 29, 2019 and is open to the public, with ticket prices ranging from $50 – $200 at www.ticketmaster.com .
Tori Kelly 2019
Tori Kelly
The week of activities begins with the Stellar Awards Independent Artist Showcase, taking place on Wednesday, March 27, with winners performing at the non-televised awards pre-show ceremony. The 2019 Stellar Gospel Music Awards Pre-Show is scheduled for Thursday, March 28 to showcase non-televised award winners. Also, the Stellar Gospel Radio Awards & Showcase will be held on Friday, March 29, honoring top radio stations and announcers serving urban gospel music audiences. Tickets for each event can be purchased at www.ticketmaster.com
SUMMARY OF 2019 STELLAR AWARDS TOP NOMINEES
Jonathan McReynolds – 9 Nominations
Maranda Curtis – 7 Nominations
Todd Dulaney – 6 Nominations
Jekalyn Carr – 5 Nominations
Koryn Hawthorne 2019
Koryn Hawthorne
Koryn Hawthorne – 4 Nominations
Kelontae Gavin – 4 Nominations
Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir – 4 Nominations
Jarrell Smalls and Company – 4 Nominations
Snoop Dogg – 3 Nominations
Tori Kelly – 3 Nominations
Tasha Page-Lockhart – 2 Nominations


 

 

2018 – 2019
34th Annual Stellar
Gospel Music Award Nominees

Category #1

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
– Jekalyn Carr, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group
– Jonathan McReynolds, Make Room, Entertainment One
– Maranda Curtis, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
– Todd Dulaney, Your Great Name, Entertainment One
Category #2
SONG OF THE YEAR
– Nobody Like You Lord, Maranda Curtis & Anthony Rachel, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
– Not Lucky, I’m Loved , Jonathan McReynolds, Terrell Demetrius Wilson & Anna B. Warner, Entertainment One
– Won’t He Do It, Makeba Riddick, Richard Shelton & Loren Hill, RCA Inspiration
– You Know My Name (Live), Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Brenton Brown, Motown Gospel
Category #3
MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– Brian Courtney Wilson, A Great Work, Motown Gospel
– Jonathan McReynolds, Make Room, Entertainment One
– Kelontae Gavin, The Higher Experience, MBE/Tyscot
– Tye Tribbett, The Bloody Win, Motown Gospel
CATEGORY #4
ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR*
– Jekalyn Carr, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group
– Koryn Hawthorne, Unstoppable, RCA Inspiration
– Maranda Curtis, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
– Tasha Page-Lockhart, The Beautiful Project, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
– Tori Kelly, Hiding Place, Schoolboy/Capitol
CATEGORY #5
DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR
– Donald Lawrence & Tri-City, Goshen 432 Hz, RCA Inspiration
– Isaiah D. Thomas and Elements of Praise, Still Here, Murchison Motion Pictures
– Judah Band, Gone Fishin’, Light Records
– The Walls Group, The Other Side, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
CATEGORY #6
NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR
– Cheryl Thomas Fortune, Simply Cheryl, LuDawn/Tyscot
– Jabari Johnson, Day of Redemption, Entertainment One
– Phil Thompson, My Worship, Phil Thompson Worship/JamesTown
– PJ Morgan, The Transparency Project, IDMV Music Group
CATEGORY #7
CD OF THE YEAR
– Bible of Love, Snoop Dogg, RCA Inspiration
– Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds, Entertainment One
– Open Heaven, Maranda Curtis, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
– Your Great Name, Todd Dulaney, Entertainment One
CATEGORY #8
CHOIR OF THE YEAR
– Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir, Run to the Altar, JH/Tyscot
– Dexter Walker & Zion Movement, Hope, IndieBlu Music
– The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir, I Am Reminded: Live!, Brooklyn Tabernacle Music
– Vincent Tharpe and Kenosis, Super Excited, Empty Me Entertainment
CATEGORY #9
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
– Jonathan McReynolds & Darryl “Lil Man” Howell, Make Room, Entertainment One
– Kirk Franklin, Ronald Hill, Phil Thornton, Clifton Lockhart, Tasha Page Lockhart, Myron Butler, Dontaniel Kimbrough, Zeek Listenbee, Cordell Walton, Edward “6Mile JP” Page, Charles “Ollie” Harris, Daniel Bryant, Bryan Popin & AyRon Lewis, The Beautiful Project, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
– Kirk Franklin, Ronald Hill, Warryn Campbell and Phil Thornton,The Other Side, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
– Todd Dulaney & Dontaniel Jamel Kimbrough, Your Great Name, Entertainment One
CATEGORY #10
CONTEMPORARY DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR
– Donald Lawrence & Tri-City, Goshen 432 Hz, RCA Inspiration
– God’s Chosen, God’s Chosen, Dream Label Group/Dream Gospel/GFavored Entertainment/Capitol Christian
– Judah Band, Gone Fishin‘, Light Records
– The Walls Group, The Other Side, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
CATEGORY #11
TRADITIONAL DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR
– Gospel Legends, Resting Easy, Humility Music Group
– Jarrell Smalls & Company, A New Season, Southern Wave/Get Ready/SRT
– Keith “Wonderboy” Johnson, Keep Pushin, Wonder Spirit/SRT/Shanachie
– Nu Tradition, Nu Tradition, Altmo Productions
CATEGORY #12
CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– Jonathan McReynolds, Make Room, Entertainment One
– Kelontae Gavin, The Higher Experience, MBE/Tyscot
– Todd Dulaney, Your Great Name, Entertainment One
– Tye Tribbett, The Bloody Win, Motown Gospel
CATEGORY #13
TRADITIONAL MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– Earnest Pugh, Survive, EPM/Black Smoke
– Jarrell Smalls, A New Season, Southern Wave/Get Read/SRT
– Keith “Wonderboy” Johnson, Keep Pushin, Wonder Spirit/SRT/Shanachie
– VaShawn Mitchell, Cross Music, Tyscot
CATEGORY #14
CONTEMPORARY FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– Benita Jones, The Evolution, IndieBlu Music
– Koryn Hawthorne, Unstoppable, RCA Inspiration
– Tasha Page-Lockhart, The Beautiful Project, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
– Tori Kelly, Hiding Place, Schoolboy/Capitol
CATEGORY #15
TRADITIONAL FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– Jekalyn Carr, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group
– Maranda Curtis, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
– Shana Wilson-Williams, Everlasting, Shana Wilson Ministries/IndieBlu
– Tammi Haddon, Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir – Run to the Altar , JH/Tyscot
CATEGORY #16
CONTEMPORARY CD OF THE YEAR
– Bible of Love, Snoop Dogg, RCA Inspiration
– Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds, Entertainment One
– The Higher Experience, Kelontae Gavin, MBE/Tyscot
– Your Great Name, Todd Dulaney, Entertainment One
CATEGORY #17
TRADITIONAL CD OF THE YEAR
– A New Season, Jarrell Smalls & Company, Southern Wave/Get Ready/SRT
– One Nation Under God, Jekalyn Carr, Lunjeal Music Group
– Run to the Altar, Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir, JH/Tyscot
– The River, Keion D. Henderson, Eye Light Productions
CATEGORY #18
URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
– Forever, Jason Nelson, RCA Inspiration
– Never Alone ft. Kirk Franklin, Tori Kelly, Schoolboy/Capitol
– Not Lucky, I’m Loved, Jonathan McReynolds, Entertainment One
– Reckless Love, Israel Houghton, RCA Inspiration
CATEGORY #19
MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
– A Great Work, Matt Reed, Motown Gospel
– For My Good, G. Randy Weston, Light Records
– Won’t He Do It, Casey Cross, RCA Inspiration
– My Life; Grateful – Patrick Tohill, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
CATEGORY #20
TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR
– Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir, Run to the Altar, JH/Tyscot
– Demetrius West & Jesus Promoters, ChoirOlogy: The Study of Choir Music, Blacksmoke Music Worldwide
– Dexter Walker & Zion Movement, Hope, IndieBlu Music
– The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir, I Am Reminded: Live!, Brooklyn Tabernacle Music
CATEGORY #21
CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR
– Brent Jones & the Waco Community Choir, Open Your Mouth and Say Something, JDI Records
– Dr. Alyn E. Waller Presents Fresh Anointing, Totally, Enon Music Group
– New Direction, When All God’s Children Get Together, New Haven Records
– Vincent Tharpe and Kenosis, Super Excited, Empty Me Entertainment
CATEGORY #22
INSTRUMENTAL CD OF THE YEAR
– CATEGORY OMITTED
CATEGORY #23
SPECIAL EVENT CD OF THE YEAR
– Bible of Love, Snoop Dogg, RCA Inspiration
– Evidence, Elevation Collective, Elevation Worship Records
– The Best of Fred Hammond, Fred Hammond, Verity/Sony Music
– WOW Gospel 2018, Various Artists, RCA Inspiration
CATEGORY #24
RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL CD OF THE YEAR
– BLSD, Jor’Dan Armstrong, Seaq Management
– God Knows, Flame, Clear Sight Music
– I Ain’t Preaching to the Choir, Miz Tiffany, Digistoric Music
– PRAISE, Emcee N.I.C.E., Gypsy City Music
CATEGORY #25
YOUTH PROJECT OF THE YEAR
– Christian Bolar, Speak It, BGA Music Group
– Personal Praise, We are Personal Praise, RoBabies Records
– Pure N Heart, “Be You” 15 Years Unplugged, Music2ChangeU
– The Children Speak, Hey Young World, HOLYwood Records
CATEGORY #26
QUARTET OF THE YEAR
– Gospel Legends, Resting Easy, Humility Music Group
– Jarrell Smalls & Company, A New Season, Southern Wave/Get Ready/SRT
– Keith “Wonderboy” Johnson, Keep Pushin, Wonder Spirit / SRT/Shanachie
– The Wardlaw Brothers, Stand There, TWB Records
CATEGORY #27
RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR
– Israel Houghton, Road to DeMaskUs, RCA Inspiration
– Justin Foster, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
– Keemon Leonard, Make Room, Entertainment One
– Octavious Holmes, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group
CATEGORY #28
PRAISE AND WORSHIP CD OF THE YEAR
– Everlasting, Shana Wilson-Williams, Shana Wilson Ministries/IndieBlu
– Open Heaven, Maranda Curtis, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
– The Higher Experience, Kelontae Gavin, MBE/Tyscot
– Your Great Name, Todd Dulaney, Entertainment One
*A tie in the Albertina Walker Female Vocalist of the Year category resulted in having 5 nominees

GOSPEL RADIO OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
MAJOR MARKET OF THE YEAR
– WGRB Inspiration 1390AM, Chicago
– WNAP 1110 AM, Philadelphia
– WPZE Praise 102.5, Atlanta
– WYCA 92.3 FM WPRS-FM, Hammond/Chicago
LARGE MARKET OF THE YEAR
– WFMI-FM 100.9 FM, Virginia Beach
– WJXY 103.5 FM/93.7 FM, Myrtle Beach
– WOKB 1680AM, Orlando
– WXHL 89.1FM, Wilmington
MEDIUM MARKET OF THE YEAR
– WCGL AM 1360/FM 94.7, Jacksonville
– WPZZ 104.7 FM, Richmond
– WREJ 101.3FM, Richmond
– WTJZ Praise 104.9FMj, Chesapeake
SMALL MARKET OF THE YEAR
– WDJL-AM 1000, Huntsville
– WEHA GOSPEL 88.7 & 100.3 FM, Egg Harbor
– WHBT 1410 AM & 98.3 FM, Tallahassee
– WIMG 1300AM, Ewing
INTERNET STATION OF THE YEAR
– GH3 Radio – “God’s House of Hip Hop,” http://www.gh3radio.com
– Gospel Central Radio, http://www.thegospelcentral.com
– SOAR Radio, http://soarradio.com
– uGospel Radio, http://uGospel.com
GOSPEL ANNOUNCER OF THE YEAR
– Dwight Stone, WPZE Praise 102.5, Atlanta, GA
– Linda Greenwood, WNAA 90.1 FM, Raleigh, NC
– Randi Myles, WDMK-HD2, Detroit, MI
– Sherry Mackey, WHAL 95.7, Memphis, TN

Post a Comment

0 Comments