African Gospel Music And Media Awards 2019: Winners, Highlights And Best Moments Of Gospel Music Night - KGOSPELMUSIC

Updates

African Gospel Music And Media Awards 2019: Winners, Highlights And Best Moments Of Gospel Music Night


Once again, lovers of African Gospel Music converged in London to celebrate the achievements of gospel musicians and Christian related media from across the world in a night of pomp and thanksgiving.
The weather was perfect for the occasion as it was unseasonably warm and dry and attendees to the event took full advantage to celebrate in their elegant African outfits
The evening started with a VIP drinks reception with interviews in the red-carpet area with sumptuous African meals served in the catering area.
The reception area was heaving with musicians and guests at the start of the evening.
The evening took off with UK worship leader Michael Pounds, leading guests in a time of Praise and Worship, backed by the house band.

Various African Gospel artistes performed live at the event including established names like Zambian artiste Ccipo, Kenyan artiste Zangi Alex, Ghanaian household name Koda, UK multiple award winning artiste Sarah Teibo, Gospel Afrobeat sensation Afriy David, award-winning UK gospel choir IDMC, award-winning Nigerian artiste Nikki Laoye, fast-rising gospel vocal sensations Lydia Kabs and Niiella (who mesmerized the crowd with her vocal agility).
The night was crowned with a medley of popular songs by Koda and Daughters of Glorious Jesus, who performed their popular song, ‘Bebree’, and were awarded lifetime achievement award.
The event was expertly steered by Premier Gospel’s drivetime show host Lady Tolu and current Ghanaian gospel artiste of the year Diana Hamilton.

Awards were given in the various categories with Tim Godfrey, winning in three categories.
Guest interviewed after the event were largely positive about the event with comments like “the time should be extended… we couldn’t have enough”, “..Excellent event, the hospitality team were simply amazing”, “…it was a great program and I thank God and the organisers for showcasing Jesus on a higher level”.
AGMMA was founded in 2017 and has since seen African gospel greats like Sammie Okposo, Joe Mettle gracing the stage at previous events.

AGMMA 2019 FINAL LIST OF AWARDEES
1. Breakthrough Artiste of Excellence
Niiella – Ghana
2. Central African Artiste of Excellence
Moise Mbiye – DRC
Dena Mwana – DRC
3. Discovery Artiste of Excellence
Lydia Kabs – UK
4. Female Artiste of Excellence
Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
5. Artiste of Excellence West Africa
Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
6. Artiste of Excellence USA and Canada
Blessing Ali (USA)
7. Artiste of Excellence East Africa
Mercy Masika – Kenya
8. Artiste of Excellence Europe
Diana Hamilton – UK
Calledout Music – UK
9. Artiste of Excellence Southern Africa
Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
10. Male Artiste of Excellence
Joe Mettle – Ghana
Tim Godfrey – Nigeria
11. Radio Program of Excellence
Girls Rock- Praiseworld Radio with Nikki Laoye
12. TV Program of Excellence
Turning Point – Muyiwa
13. Afro Rap Artiste of Excellence
Limoblaze – Nigeria
14. Instrumental Musician of Excellence
Bheka Mthethwa – South Africa
Mike Aremu – UK
15. Musical Group of Excellence
Tim Godfrey & The Xtreme – Nigeria
16. Video of Excellence
30 Billion Hallelujah – Mike Abdul- Nigeria
17. Event of Excellence
(Individual)
Praise in the City: City FM Nigeria
(Corporate)
The Experience Lagos 2018
18. Music Producer of Excellence
Kofi Dua Anto (KODA) – Ghana
Wilson Joel – Nigeria
19. Song of Excellence
Excess Love – Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
Nara – Tim Godfrey ft. Travis Green – Nigeria
20. Album of Excellence
Hosanna – KODA – Ghana
21. Gospel Blog of Excellence
Gospel Buzz – South Africa
22. Online Gospel Station of Excellence
Praiseworld Radio – Nigeria
23. Levites Award
Calvis Hammond
Philemon Ackon
Michael Pounds
Churchill Selatole
Pastor Kwame Amponsah
Myco Chris
Mabongi Mabaso
Deborah Darling
Abby Godwin
Ccippo
Collins Sampson
Myco Chris – UK

24. Contribution to the Development of Music
Heavilyn Sarpong
Anu Omideyi
Temidayo Oladehin
Lorraine Wright
Sam Adebanjo
Uvi Orogun
25. Heritage Award
Lawrence Johnson
Clive Brown
Check out pictures from the event below:
be

No comments